Lincoln-Way East's AJ Henning catches a tipped ball for a touchdown on Saturday, Nov. 16, 2019, at Lincoln-Way East High School in Frankfort, Ill. The Griffins defeated the Vikings 26-7.
Lincoln-Way East's AJ Henning catches a tipped ball for a touchdown on Saturday, Nov. 16, 2019, at Lincoln-Way East High School in Frankfort, Ill. The Griffins defeated the Vikings 26-7. — Geoff Stellfox for Shaw Media

The Illinois High School Football Coaches Association All-State Teams were released Wednesday.

Class 8A

Player, School, Pos.
Antonio King, Bolingbrook, RB
Xavier Bonds, Elgin, WR
Andrew Johnson, Glenbard West, OL
LaVoise McCoy, Homewood-Flossmoor, DB
Brad Walker, Huntley, DL
Dominic Dzioban, Lincoln-Way East, K-P
AJ Henning, Lincoln-Way East, RB-WR
Peter Skoronski, Maine South, OL-DL
Seth Lehr, Minooka, QB
Matt Maschmeier, Naperville North, WR-DB
Mark Gronowski, Neuqua Valley, QB
Ryan Ritchie, O’Fallon, OL
Jack Hungunin, Oswego, DT
Dale Dambek Jr., Plainfield East, LB
Dylan Barrett, St. Charles East, OL
Christian Phillips, Warren, Athlete
Willis Singleton, Warren, DT
Logan Mont, West Aurora, WR

Class 7A

Player, School, Pos.
Quinn Urwiler, Batavia, LB
Donovan Lacey, DeKalb, DB
Drew Cassens, Downers Grove North, QB
Ian Ridge, Elk Grove, RB
Angelo Cusumano, Glenbard North, RB-LB
James Cooper Jr., Harlem, QB
Jordan Hansen, Hersey, QB-DB
Jaden Dolphin, Maine West, TE-DB
J.J. McCarthy, Nazareth, QB
Levi Smaling, Normal Community, LB
Nate Pedraza, Rolling Meadows, DE
Ben Furtney, St. Charles North, LB
Derrick Williams Jr., Thornton, QB
Xander Mueller, Wheaton North, LB
Jack Olsen, Wheaton-Warrenville South, K
Sam Tumilty, Willowbrook, QB-DB

Cale Reeder, Yorkville, WR-DB

Class 6A

Player, School, Pos.
Ryan Shaputis, Antioch, LB
Blake Skol, Cary-Grove, FB-DB
Trayvon Rudolph, Crete-Monee, QB
Dom Collado, Crystal Lake South, OL
Colin Ward, Deerfield, DE
Javontez Spraggins, East St. Louis, OL
Tyler Macon, East St. Louis, QB
Narkel LeFlore, Glenwood, RB
Luke Lehnen, Glenwood, QB
Sam Pryor, Kaneland, OL
Rylie Mills, Lake Forest, DL
Anthony Sambucci, Lemont, WR
Gabe Hernandez, Peoria Central, QB
Carter Evans, Prairie Ridge, RB
Kyle Koelblinger, Prairie Ridge, DB
Elias Valdez, Providence, DT
Jalen Lee, Richards, OL-DL
Thomas Monken, Vernon Hills, QB

Class 5A

Player, School, Pos.
Matthew Muetterties, Burlington Central, OL-DL
Keon Grimes, Elmwood Park, WR-DB
De’Andre Wilbron, Westinghouse, LB-DE
Nicholas Plaso, Glenbard South, QB
Trevor Zobrist, Highland, OL
Mar’Keise Irving, Hillcrest, RB
Jeffery Wells, Decatur MacArthur, RB-LB
Major Haas, Marmion, RB-LB
Matthew Wilson, Mascoutah, OL
Deontay Bell, Montini, QB
Brandon Phelps, Morris, RB-LB
Sage Davis, Mount Zion, RB-LB
Clay Bruno, Rochester, QB
Isaiah Thompson, Sacred Heart-Griffin, QB
Kaleb Brown, St. Rita, RB
Michael Gaughan, St. Rita, LB
Aidan Munoz-Ripley, Sterling, OL
Manny Dominguez, Sycamore, RB

Class 4A

Player, School, Pos.
Nick Walker, Bethalto Civic Memorial, RB-LB
Manny Harris, Bishop McNamara, RB-DB
Marcus Granderson, Chicago Sullivan, QB-DB
Daniel Jezik, Coal City, RB
Austin Pullara, Coal City, TE-LB
Nic Horner, Columbia, QB
Nathan Shackelford, Effingham, QB
Kevin Cooke, IC Catholic, RB-LB
Alex Merlo, Illinois Valley Central, QB
Kavon Russell, Kewanee, WR-DB
Finn Schirmer, Marengo, RB
Zane Caraway, Murphysboro, LB
Jameirr Frazier, Murphysboro, OL
Josh Woodrey, Prairie Central, DT
Dalton Wood, Richmond-Burton, LB
Trevor Greene, Salem, RB-LB
Connor Schmidt, St. Francis, OL
Jared Routh, Unity, RB-DB

Class 3A

Player, School, Pos.
Nate Sheets, Rock Island Alleman, RB
Pascal Guilavogui, Beardstown, RB-DB
Tyler Elsbury, Byron, OL
Braden Higgins, DuQuoin, OL-DL
Joel Baer, Eureka, OL-DT
Wyatt Gilbert, Fairfield, RB-DB
Blake Springer, Farmington, WR-DB
Cole Wozniak, Hall, FB-LB
Zach Napovanice, Breese Mater Dei, RB-WR
Matt Kerr, Monticello, WR-DE
Beau Stipp, Mount Carmel, RB-WR
Garrett Bearden, North Mac, OL-DE
Hunter Anderson, Paxton-Buckley-Loda, RB-LB
Ronde Worrels, Princeton, RB-LB
Jack Marth, Quincy Notre Dame, RB-DE
Anthony Enlow, Vandalia, OL-DL
Grant Ripperda, Williamsville, RB
Jake Rodawold, Wilmington, RB-LB

Class 2A

Player, School, Pos.
Talen Miller, Bismarck-Henning, OL-DL
Jay Lemenager, Clifton Central, QB
Hunter Sperling, Chicago Christian, OL-DL
Eli Dertz, Eastland-Pearl City, DT
Mason Faulk, Fieldcrest, OL-DL
Keegan Rutemeier, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, OL-LB
Dalton Crouse, Knoxville, OL-DL
Stone Sowa, Maroa-Forsyth, OL-DL
Cole Malawy, Nashville, QB
Connor McBride, Newman Central Catholic, DB
RIley Wescott, Newman Central Catholic, OL
Bryce Edmiston, Pana, WR-LB
Jonah Lauff, Pana, QB
Kentrell Beck, Shelbyville, QB
Anthony Holte, St. Edward, QB
Joey Staab, St. Teresa, DB
Brandon Douglas, Tuscola, WR
Tylor Durflinger, Watseka, LB

Class 1A

Player, School, Pos.
Drake Van Hyfte, Annawan-Wethersfield Co-op, LB
William Gustafson, Freeport Aquin, QB-DB
Hugo Garza, Arcola, OL-DL
Makail Stanley, Argenta-Oreana, RB
Nic Laird, Athens, RB-LB
Ethan Hampton, Aurora Christian, QB
Brandon Rossmiller, Camp Point Central, RB-DB
Hunter Flowers, Carrollton, QB
Connor Heaton, Mowequa Central A&M, QB-DB
Jacob Paradee, Mowequa Central A&M, WR-DB
Tyler Wilson, Fisher, RB-LB
Derek DeVries, Forreston, DT
Isaiah Bruce, Lena-Winslow, TE-DE
Sean Ormiston, Lena-Winslow, RB
Nick Allen, Morrison, DB
Carter Kleckler, Orangeville, DB
Peyton Garcia, Princeville, OL
Cody Schultz, Stockton, OL-DL